What exactly is sodium Stearate?

Jime

What exactly is sodium Stearate? What is the chemical formula of sodium stearate?

The sodium dodecanoate compound is commonly called sodium Stearate. The chemical structure of sodium stearate (C18H35O2) is that's (C17H35COO), Na. It has a molecular weight of 306.46. The melting point ranges from 250°C to the temperature of 270°C. The white powder is also known as lumps.  

What is the purpose for which sodium stearate beneficial?

The primary function of sodium Stearate is to serve as a catalyst for the development of HTML0.

1. Detergent: It is used to reduce foam while soap is being rinsed (sodium Stearate is the primary ingredient in soap).  

2. Dispersant or Emulsifier: Used to emulsify polymer molecules, as well as antioxidant.  

3. Protection effect of polyethylene packaging films Corrosion inhibitor  

4. Cosmetics: shaving gel, transparent viscose, etc.  

5. Glue: Use it first to glue the paper, and then you can apply it onto the paper  

In cosmetics, sodium stearate may be used to create an "sticky" texture. Other applications of sodium stearate includes dispersant in latex paint and emulsifiers; ink thickener.  

Stabilizer thickener, stabilizer, and dispersant for liquid cosmetics. FDA approved flavor additives. Modifier of viscosity in gel perfume. Lubricant in polycarbonate and nylon. Production of rubber.  

In addition, sodium stearate can be an effective heat stabilizer for Polyethylene. It is extremely lubricious and has excellent processing properties. It is a good choice together with zinc soap and epoxy compounds to improve thermal stability. It may speed up the process of gelatinization when combined with lead salts or lead soap in hard-products.  

Polypropylene and polyethylene can make use of sodium stearate to eliminate the negative impact of catalysts that remain on their colour and the stability. It is extensively used to release and lubricate thermosetting plastics such as polyolefins and polymer reinforced plastics.   

Sodium stearate soap formula

Humans first began using detergents that were like modern soaps about five thousand years long ago. The first soaps were made from natural oils that were mixed with alkaline substances like wood ash. To create soaps with more refinement soap makers started using pure fat acids and alkalis in the course of the industrial revolution.  

The sodium stearate salt is the most well-known fatty acid salt for soaps. Vegetable triglycerides derived from coconut oil and palm oil are the most common sources of stearic acid raw substances. Animal triglycerides derived from tallow are also popular sources. Stearic acid, as well as its stearic counterpart, stearic, get their names from the Greek word meaning "tallow" (stear).  

First, we must determine which ingredient is the most crucial for soap production:  

1. Oil  

The primary ingredient in the process of saponification is oil. It is possible to use any vegetable oil or animal oil to create soap. But olive oil (no flavor) is the best choice. Because it is readily available and inexpensive animal oil is made from the lard.  

2. Alkali (sodium hydroxyxide)  

Alkaline water, an aqueous solution of sodium bicarbonate present in water is used to initiate the saponification process. It is a reaction product of oil, and produces sodium stearate, which is the soap that we utilize.  

3. Water  

It's not a carrierand is used mostly as a reaction transporter in the saponification reaction.   

How can you make soap that is simple?  

1. Create alkaline water first. Thendissolve the sodium hydroxide in itand stir until it becomes alkaline.  

2. It is necessary to carry out an entire saponification reaction placing the alkali and oil in a glass or ceramic container that is fast.  

3. Get rid of the sodium-stearate solid product from the saponification process and the other reaction ingredients.  

4. Once the solid has dried put it into the mold to make soap.  

The preparation of sodium hydroxide solution must be handled with caution because it is a strong alkaline and corrosion-prone.   

Is sodium Stearate beneficial for the skin?

The less abrasive sodium stearate surfactant can cause irritation on the skin as compared to other surfactants. Since stearic acids are an oil with a lot of fatty content that is found in a variety of oils, there isn't any obvious damage to the skin. Although the quantity of animal fats is the most abundant, especially butter, it is less than vegetable fats, yet they are present. It is feasible to convert stearic acids into the stearic compounds. This is why it is a very popular component in cosmetics, lubricants, and various other chemical raw substances. Cosmetics play an important part in lubrication, emulsification and. Cosmetics that contain other stearic acid substances are unlikely to cause irritation on the skin or harm when they fall within the acceptable limits.   

Does sodium Stearate mean the same like baking soda?

Baking soda is sodium bicarbonate. The sodium stearate, also referred to as baking soda is a saponified version of the stearic acids. It is made from tallow or kokum butter. It's used as a gelling agent and thickener as well as a co-emulsifier. It is the most well-known soap.  

Is sodium stearate natural? What is the most effective method to get rid of oil from sodium Stearate?

The sodium stearate is a plant soap that is made from coconut oil as well as palm oil. It is also referred to as sodium salt. It is made of Stearic Acid (a naturally occurring fatty acid).  

The sodium stearate type, which is a kind of salt, is a strong electrolyte. Stearic acid is an extremely strong electrolyte due to its large amount of carbon-atoms. Organic matter that contains large quantities of carbon atoms may be insoluble in water, but not in oils. The hydrophilic ends remain present in the rest of the stearate groupdespite sodium ions being Ionized.  

Luoyang Tongrun Nano Technology Co. Ltd. is a well-known world-class manufacturer and supplier of chemical compounds. They have more than 12 years of expertise in creating high-end chemicals as well in Nanomaterials. We offer high-quality sodium stearate chemical products. For more details, please get in touch with us. (brad@ihpa.net).

Inquiry us

Our Latest Products

Metal Alloy Fine Surface 19.15g/cm3 Tungsten Targets

About Metal Alloy Fine Surface 19.15g/cm3 Tungsten Targets:Chemical composition:…

Metal Alloy High Purity Tungsten Crucibles

About Metal Alloy High Purity Tungsten Crucibles:Chemical composition:…

Metal Alloy High Purity Tungsten Boat Evaporation Boats Of Tungsten

About Metal Alloy High Purity Tungsten Boat Evaporation Boats Of Tungsten:Properties: good conductivity, heat conduction, high temperature resistance, wear resistance and corrosion resistance.Applicat...…

0086-0379-64280201 brad@ihpa.net skype whatsapp