When you pay attention to the cosmetic ingredient list, it should be noted that stearic acid is a component that can be used as a cleanser in many cosmetics. Therefore, stearic acid can be found in many shampoos, skincare, and shower gel products. Stearic acid is suitable for tight, non-pigmented, dry, and tolerant skin types. Commonly used as an adhesive, softener, and emulsifier in cosmetics, it is a saturated fatty acid often added to lipstick, soap, and other products. As a surface active agent, stearic acid has a powerful cleaning ability. A surface active agent is a compound that can help reduce the surface tension of water and enable it to mix with oil and dirt on the skin's surface. Due to stearic acid, soap particles can adhere to dirt and grease on the skin, making them loose and easily washed away by water. "Stearic acid as an emulsifier means that it can combine with other substances (such as oil and water), which are usually separated and incompatible.". Without stearic acid, your cleanser won't stay smooth and creamy but will separate like the oil and vinegar in salad dressing. Stearic acid is used in two skincare products, snow, and cold cream, to emulsify and make it a stable white paste. Stearic acid is the primary raw material for making almond honey and milk. Stearic soap esters are more widely used in the cosmetics industry. Applying stearic acid on your face will not cause any harm to your skin if it is not excessive. During the process of using it, be sure to use it in moderation. However, it is best to use it with caution for patients with skin that is too fragile and susceptible to allergies. In addition, stearic acid can also be made into soap, a well-known cleanser for all ages, and has minimal impact on human skin. When using cosmetics at ordinary times, choosing to purchase from a formal institution is necessary, which can significantly reduce counterfeits and thus reduce the harm to the skin. If you are looking for high quality, high purity and cost-effective cosmetic ingredient, or if you require the latest price of cosmetic ingredient, please feel free to email contact mis-asia.