Thursday, June 13, 2024
nanotrun.com
HomeAnswerWhat is so special about stearic acid

What is so special about stearic acid

Stearic Acid is found in various animal and plant fats. It is one of the many useful types of saturated fatty acids that occurs naturally in various plants and animal derivatives. When used in cosmetic products, stearic Acid primarily fulfils the role of a thickener or hardener. Stearic Acid, a waxlike saturated fatty acid known as octadecanoic Acid, is an important naturally occurring stratum corneum (SC) lipids component. Besides being synthesized by humans, stearic Acid is also found in butter, cocoa butter, shea butter, vegetable fats, and animal tallow. Even though rated as fairly low on the comedogenic scale, this ingredient still has the potential to clog your pores. This is especially bad news if you have sensitive skin or are prone to acne breakouts. Major food sources of adult stearic Acid are meat/ poultry/fish, grain, and milk/milk (Table 1). Fats rich in stearic Acid include cocoa butter (typically consumed as chocolate), mutton fat, beef tallow, lard, and butter. Precautions: Material will burn but not ignite readily. : Material is a dust explosion hazard. : Contact may irritate the eyes. : Fire may produce irritating and toxic gases. : Runoff from fire control may cause pollution. You can rest assured that the calcium stearate is plant-derived and that no animal products were used to process our candy's ingredients Calcium stearate is normally considered "insoluble" in water, alcohol, and ether but soluble in mineral oils and hot pyridine. The solubility of calcium stearate is only about 0.04 g/l of water at 15 °C. If you are looking for high quality, high purity and cost-effective Calcium stearate, or if you require the latest price of Calcium stearate, please feel free to email contact mis-asia.

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -
nanotrun.com

Most Popular

Recent Comments