Thursday, June 13, 2024
nanotrun.com
HomeMaterialsStearic Acid SeriesHigh Quality Potassium Stearate CAS 593-29-3, 98%

High Quality Potassium Stearate CAS 593-29-3, 98%

The fine powdered form of potassium stearate, also known as white sand, is fluffy and light. It is smooth in texture, has no sandiness, and has a strong fatty aroma. It dissolves in water and alcohol.
Purity: 98%

About Potassium stearate:

Potassium stearate is white crystal powder. Potassium Stearate is easily soluble when heated water. It also dissolves in alcohol, chloroform and carbon diulfide. The solution in aqueous form has strong alkalinity, which is similar to phenolphthalein or litmus. However, the ethanol solution contains weak Alka.

The fatty acid sodium is what we commonly call soap. It’s obtained through the saponification and oil addition of different fats. They are a broad term that includes sodium stearate and sodium palmitate as well as sodium oleate, linoleate, nitrate, and sodium oleate.

Use only one stearic acids and sodium hydroxide in saponification. This is sodium stearate so you can get soap.

Potassium soap offers a higher level of solubility, transparency and less irritation than sodium soap. Send an inquiry for the most current price, if Potassium Stearate is something you’re interested in buying bulk.

Product name: Potassium stearate

CAS N593-29-3

Molecular formula:CH 3 (CH 2) 16COOK

Potassium Stearate Properties:

Potassium-stearate (CAS593-29-3), a white powder, is insoluble in hot liquids and alcohol.

How Potassium Starate is made?

Potassium Stearate can be described as the potassium salt from the fatty acids of stearic. It’s a byproduct of the saponification process for vegetable oils. Potassium Stearate can be derived from Stearic Acid which is a byproduct in vegetable oils after the saponification. Potassium Stearate serves primarily as an emulsifier, and cleanser.

Potassium Starate HTML3_ :

Potassium-stearate can be used for cleansing hair, body and skin. Potassium stearate can be used for skin care and has an excellent cleaning ability.

Potassium-stearate is used as a surfactant, cleanser, and emulsifier in most cosmetics and skincare products. The risk factor for this product is 1. It’s relatively safe, and it can be used confidently. Pregnant women are generally not affected by it. Potassium Stearate does not cause acne.

Potassium-stearate can be used in a variety of ways, including as a cleaner and an emulsifier. Potassium stearate can also be used for personal care and cosmetic purposes. It is also used as a base for textile softeners and rubber manufacturing.

Technical Information of Potassium Stearate


Testing item


Standard for Testing

Assemblage

With a fat scent, white powder

content(in dry product), %

>=98.0%

Acid Value

196~211

Iodine values

<=4.0

There is a % chance of drying out.

<=5.0

heavy metal(in Pb), %

<=0.001

arsenic, %

<=0.0003

Packing & Shipping of Potassium Stearate

You can choose from many kinds of packing depending on your potassium stearate amount.

Potassium Stearate Packaging: 25kg/bag. Or as requested.

Shipping potassium stearate: can be shipped by sea or air as soon as payment receipt is received.


Potassium Stearate Properties


Other Titles
Potassium octadecanoate and Stearic acid; potassium salt

Octadecanoic acid, potassium salt; Potassium n-octadecanoate;

Fatty acid, hydrogenated and potassium salt

593-29-3

Compound Formula
CH


3



(CH



2



)



16



COOK

Molecular Weight
322.56

Appearance
Powder White

Melting Point
N/A

Boiling Point
359.4 degC (760 mmHg)

Density
N/A

Solubility of H2O
Soluble (hot).

Exact
322.227412 g/mol

Monoisotopic
322.227412 g/mol


Potassium Stearate Safety & Healthcare Information


Signal word
N/A

Hazard Statements
N/A

Hazard Codes
N/A

Risk Codes
N/A

Safety statements
N/A

Transport Information
N/A




    RELATED ARTICLES
    - Advertisment -
    nanotrun.com

    Most Popular

    Recent Comments