Friday, March 1, 2024
Google search engine
HomeMaterialsSurfactantGMS Glyceryl monostearate CAS 31566-31-1

GMS Glyceryl monostearate CAS 31566-31-1

GMS Glyceryl monstearate has two phases, 1-MG and 2MG. Mono-glyceride, which is a fatty acid, can be classified into mono-stearate (also called mono-oleate), mono-laurate (also known as mono-oleate), mono-oleate etc.


The following is a list of the most recent articles about


GMS Glyceryl monostearate


:

GMS Glycerin Monostarate can be prepared by esterification with glycerol of the long-chain C16-C18 fatty acid. It is a nonionic surfactant. It contains both hydrophilic, and oleophilic, groups. These groups have functions such as wetting, emulsifying and foaming. It is a pure white waxy solid that melts into a transparent liquid. The freezing point must not be less than 58. Tasteless, odorless, non-toxic. Insoluble in water, but soluble with vegetable oil. It is oil-inwater emulsifier and can emulsify water. Due to its powerful emulsifying ability, it can be used for oil-in water emulsifiers. The commercially available goods come in white or yellow powders or beads. It contains one ester and also a tiny amount of tryster, diester or both. The freezing point for pure products is lower.

GMS Glyceryl monstearate, a global leader in the industry. Please send us an inquiry to receive the latest.

Glyceryl Monostearate Price

If you want to purchase GMS Glyceryl monstearate in large quantities.


Product Performance


GMS Glyceryl monostearate :

1. Monoglycerides have sensory properties similar to oils. Their consistency depends on the fatty acids groups. They may be waxy, greasy, or oily. Monoglycerides generally have a higher consistency and melting temperature than oils or fatty acid. The melting point changes according to the following: the melting points of monoglycerides increase with the lengthening of the carbon chain in fatty acids.

Color and smell of monoglycerides depend on the corresponding fatty acids and the raw material source. The color of monoglycerides can vary from brown to white and they have an oily smell.

2. Thermal stability: Monoglyceride results from intramolecular acyl transfers. The activation energies of this intramolecular transfers are relatively low. Therefore, at any temperature, monoglyceride will be a mixture, with the proportions varying according to the temperature.

3. Crystallization: As a lipid, monoglycerides exhibit a homogeneous multicrystalline behavior. The distilled monoglycerides first crystallize as metastable crystals a and then transform into stable crystals b with a higher melting temperature. In industrial monoglycerides, metastable b-crystalline forms are not present. When the a crystalline form is cooled a solid state transition occurs to a sub -a crystalline form.

4. Mesomorphic Properties: Monoglycerides and water can interact in a complex manner. The level of interaction depends upon temperature, monoglyceride-to-water ratio and type of fatty acids. The resultant material can have both liquid and crystalline properties. That is mesomorphism. The mesoporous mono-glycyl-ester phase is: lamellar mesophase, alpha gel cube hexagonal, monoglycerides under normal temperature condition beta crystal. It is a bilayer lipid structure.


Technical Parameter


GMS Glyceryl monostearate:

Product Name Short name Odor Appearance
Glycerin monostearate GMS Fat odors White to pale milky waxy Solid


Applications


GMS Glyceryl monostearate :

GMS Glycerin monostarate can be applied to food and medicine as a fungicide. Its antibacterial activity, which is very strong, is very broad.

It is used as a compound in many formulas because it can form a complex, with starch or protein, to reduce its antibacterial effects. However, this complex has almost no effect on Gram negative bacteria.

2. GMS Glycerin monostarate Glycerin can be used to emulsify, emulsifiers and stabilizers.

Use for defoaming soybean products in food processing. Also used as an emulsifier in margarine or dairy products.

Used to defoam soy sauce, milk, and drinks containing lactic acid at 0.1%.

The pharmaceutical industry uses it to make suppository bases, drug carriers, cosmetic creams and creams.

3. GMS Glycerin monostarate can also be used as a preservative and stabilizer.

Emulsifiers, industrial silk oils and textile lubricants.

It is used in plastic processing as a lubricant and antistatic agent, as well as as a drip-and antifogging agents in plastic films. It is also used as a base agent for suppository and drug carriers in the pharmaceutical sector. It can also be used to make cosmetic creams, emulsions, and creams.

4. GMS Glycerin monostarate is used as a daily chemical.

It is used to prepare neutral ointment.

Packing & Shipping GMS Glyceryl monstearate ?

GMS Glyceryl monstearate is available in a variety of different packaging options.

GMS Glyceryl monostarate packaging: 1kg/bottle; 25kg/barrel or 200kg/barrel.

GMS Glyceryl monostarate shipping: could send out by sea, air, or by express as quickly as possible after receipt of payment.


GMS Glyceryl monostearate Properties:


Alternative Names
N/A

CAS Number
31566-31-1

Compound Formula
C21H42O4

Molecular Mass
N/A

Appearance
White to pale milky solid

Melting Point
N/A

Boiling Point
N/A

Density
N/A

Solubility In H2O
N/A

Exact Volume
N/A


GMS Glyceryl monstearate Health & Safety Information


Sign Word
N/A

Hazard Statements
N/A

Hazard Codes
N/A

Risk Codes
N/A

Safety Declarations
N/A

Transport Information
N/A




    RELATED ARTICLES
    - Advertisment -
    Google search engine

    Most Popular

    Recent Comments